SEATTLE METRO · Referral service connecting you with independent appliance repair providers
SOUNDAPPLIANCE CONNECT
Dishwasher · Seattle Metro

Dishwasher Repair in Seattle & the Puget Sound Region

Standing water, cloudy dishes, or a cycle that never starts: share the symptoms and request a connection to an independent repair provider.

Same-day requests are welcome, but provider availability must be confirmed. No appointment or response time is guaranteed. We are a referral service and do not perform repairs.

  • Independent providers, not our employees
  • You approve the price before work starts
  • No payment to submit a request
  • Refrigerator, washer, dryer, oven, dishwasher

A dishwasher that quits tends to make itself known: a sink full of plates, a puddle on the kitchen floor, or a cycle that ends with dishes that feel just as dirty as before. This page covers the dishwasher problems that come up most in requests across the Seattle area, what you can check at home, and what repairs typically cost.

Sound Appliance Connect is a referral service that helps you reach independent repair providers. We do not employ technicians or perform repairs. After you submit a request, a provider who covers your area may reach out to discuss a visit, a diagnostic fee, and a repair estimate. The provider sets the prices and warranty, and you approve the work before it begins.

Common dishwasher problems

The dishwasher will not drain

Standing water at the bottom is usually caused by a clogged filter or sump, a kinked drain hose, a blocked garbage disposal connection, or a failing drain pump. If you recently installed a disposal, check that the knockout plug was removed from the disposal inlet. Clean the filter, run the disposal clear, and check that the drain hose has a high loop under the counter.

Dishes are not coming out clean

Cloudy glasses and gritty plates often come from a clogged spray arm, a blocked filter, low water temperature, or detergent that did not dissolve. Check the spray arm holes for food and mineral buildup. If the dishwasher fills slowly, the inlet valve or a clogged screen can limit the water that reaches the dishes.

Leaking from the door or bottom

Door leaks often come from a worn gasket, a misaligned door, or too much detergent that creates suds. Leaks from the bottom can come from a failed pump seal, a loose hose clamp, a cracked sump, or a bad water inlet valve. Stop using the machine and find the source.

The cycle will not start

A dishwasher that does nothing when you press Start may have a door latch that is not engaging, a faulty control panel, a thermal fuse, or no power at the breaker. Make sure the door is fully closed and the child-lock setting is off.

Dishes stay wet

Most modern dishwashers dry with residual heat, so a little moisture on plastic is normal. If everything is wet, the heating element, the vent, or the rinse-aid dispenser may be at fault. Refill rinse aid first.

Loud noises, grinding or buzzing

A grinding sound can come from a broken piece of glass or a utensil in the pump area. A buzz may point to a pump that cannot turn. Squealing may indicate worn motor bearings.

Bad smells or standing odor

A sour smell is typically trapped food in the filter or drain line. A cleaning cycle with a dishwasher cleaner, plus a cleaned filter, usually fixes it. If the smell continues, check the drain hose and the disposal.

Detergent dispenser will not open

A stuck dispenser door can be a weak spring, a failed latch, or a blocked spray arm preventing the door from opening. Detergent left in the dispenser is a clear sign.

What to check before you request service

A few minutes of preparation can save a visit, or at least make the visit faster. Work through this list, and stay safe: unplug the appliance before touching anything behind panels.

  • Remove and clean the filter, which is usually under the lower spray arm.
  • Run the garbage disposal if you have one, and make sure the knockout plug is gone.
  • Check the drain hose under the sink for kinks, and that it loops high before reaching the drain.
  • Look at the spray arms and make sure they spin freely and that holes are clear.
  • Make sure the door latches fully and that nothing blocks it.
  • Use a fresh dishwasher-safe detergent and check that rinse aid is filled.
  • Record the brand, model, and serial number from the label on the door edge, and any error code.
Safety first. Turn off the power at the breaker and shut off the water supply before removing any panels. Do not run a leaking dishwasher. If water is reaching outlets, leave the area and call emergency services from a safe place.

Typical dishwasher repair costs in the Seattle area

Prices vary with brand, model, the part needed, and access to the appliance. The ranges below are general estimates to help you recognize a reasonable quote. They are not quotes from any provider, and the independent provider you speak with sets the actual price.

General estimate ranges (not quotes)
RepairTypical rangeNotes
Diagnostic or service call$75 – $150Check whether it is applied toward the repair.
Drain pump$150 – $350Often the fix for standing water.
Door gasket$125 – $275Fixes many door leaks.
Door latch or switch$125 – $275For a cycle that will not start.
Water inlet valve$150 – $300Leaks and fill problems.
Heating element$150 – $325If dishes stay wet or the water does not get hot.
Circulation pump or motor$200 – $450Weak spray or loud noise.
Control board$250 – $600Higher for premium models.

For a broader comparison across appliances, read the appliance repair cost guide, and use the estimate checklist before you approve any work.

Brands people ask about

These are brands that homeowners commonly mention in repair requests. Coverage depends on the independent provider, and some premium or built-in lines need specialist service. We have no affiliation with these brands.

  • Bosch
  • Whirlpool
  • GE
  • Samsung
  • LG
  • KitchenAid
  • Maytag
  • Frigidaire
  • Miele
  • Kenmore
  • Thermador
  • Fisher & Paykel

How a request works

  1. Tell us what is wrong

    Share the brand, model and symptoms of your dishwasher, your city and ZIP code, the symptoms, and your preferred timing. No payment details are needed.

  2. We look for a fit

    With your permission, we share your request with an independent provider that covers your area and appliance, when one is available.

  3. You decide

    The provider confirms availability, the diagnostic fee, and the repair price directly with you. You approve the work, or you decline.

Where we accept dishwasher repair requests

Requests are accepted across the Seattle metro area. Provider coverage varies by ZIP code and appliance, so a match is not guaranteed.

Related guides

Other appliances

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.

We do not publish ratings or testimonials we cannot verify. Real feedback from customers will appear here once requests have been completed.

Dishwasher repair FAQ

Why is my dishwasher not draining?

Check the filter, the drain hose, and the disposal connection. A failed drain pump is possible if those are clear.

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Seattle?

Many repairs cost $125 to $400 including parts and labor, with diagnostic fees around $75 to $150. These are general estimates and not quotes. See the dishwasher not draining guide.

Is it worth fixing a dishwasher?

If the machine is under about eight years old and the repair is under roughly half the price of a new one, repair is often reasonable. Budget models may be cheaper to replace.

Why are my dishes still dirty?

A clogged filter or spray arm, low water temperature, or too much loading is typical. Clean the filter first.

Is a leaking dishwasher dangerous?

Water can damage cabinets and floors and may reach electrical parts. Stop using it and request service.

Can you replace or install a dishwasher?

We are focused on repair requests. Mention installation in your message, but provider services vary.

Can I request same-day service?

Select "today if available". We cannot promise a same-day appointment.

Need dishwasher help?

It takes about two minutes. Share the appliance, your ZIP code and the symptoms, and we will look for an independent provider in your area.

No appointment or response time is guaranteed. Provider availability varies by ZIP code.

Call [PHONE]Request service